Sustainable development goals - Photo by Stephan Eickschen

Privacy Policy

Organic Trust CLG - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Organic Trust CLG employees, clients, visitors and contractors, where it is applicable to their contact with or role within, the organisation.

Organic Trust Commitment

The Organic Trust CLG is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how and why we process personal information about you, whether you are a client, member or potential member (referred to throughout as "clients"), a visitor to our website (www.organictrust.ie) or where you otherwise communicate with our organisation.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “we”, “our” and “us” are used to refer to Organic Trust CLG, Unit M4, Naas Town Centre, Naas, County Kildare, W91 F7X3, Ireland. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

We will obtain your personal data for purposes which are specific, lawful and, clearly stated and any use of this data by us will be compatible with the purpose/s for which the data was obtained.

We employ high standards of security to protect the personal data under our care.

We will ensure that appropriate security measures are taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by us.

We will conduct regular assessments of data accuracy to establish the data is kept up to date and accurate.

At the Organic Trust we have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect your personal data and in this policy, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us regarding the use of your data.

Personal Data

The term ‘personal data’ means any information concerning or relating to a living person who is either identified or identifiable (such a person is referred to as a ‘data subject’).

An individual could be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (such as an IP address) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with the (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation 27 April 2016 which was applied on 25th May 2018 and in alignment with the Data Protection Act 2018.

In accordance with the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the Organic Trust CLG are identified as a Data Controller of your personal data and the role of the Data Controller is to determine how your personal information is used and processed.

How we collect information about you

To use your personal information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Protecting the vital interests of you or others
  • Public interest
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Your consent.

When you contact us or browse the Organic Trust CLG website, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, credit card or other payment information depending on the service you are requesting.

We collect personal information from you, for example when you apply to become an Organic Trust Member, submit an application, make an enquiry or make a payment.

As a member we will collect personal information about you such as your name, address and contact number. The categories of information that we collect are for example: name, address, email address and telephone contact details.

We may also collect information about you where you are on the internet (such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, like .i.e and .com), your browser type, the country where your internet service provider is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you used.

This information is used for research and to improve our service to you.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal data to provide you with information on services that you request from us or that we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes and to notify you about changes to our services and events.

To enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and the Organic Trust and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations it is necessary for us to process your personal information.

Source of collection

The only source of gathering your personal information is when you provide the information to us directly, via an agricultural advisor of from a government department or statutory body. You provide us with your personal data when you visit our website to browse and when you speak to us by telephone, we may also collect any necessary personal information.

Sharing of data

It may be sometimes necessary to share your personal information with our third-party stakeholders/vendors and we expect these third parties to have the same levels of data protection security as we do. We may need to share your personal information for example:

  • To provide information to government departments, statutory agencies, bodies indicated in the organic regulations relating to the legislatively required information.
  • To provide information to IT support staff
  • To provide information to industry registration bodies
  • To display on our website in the Classifieds section if you wish to sell produce or livestock, at your request and with your explicit consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not forward your information to third parties for marketing purposes. We will also share your personal information when we are legally obliged to do so and when requests are made by regulatory bodies.

We may disclose your information to third parties, including but not limited to:

  • government departments; statutory agencies; bodies indicated in the organic regulations relating to legislatively required exchange of information;
  • suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or with you;
  • members of the public where you are a licensee and your name and contact information is requested to contact you about your produce and/or products;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website and marketing materials;
  • our regulators, law enforcement or fraud prevention agencies, as well as our legal advisers, courts and any other authorised bodies, for the purposes of investigating any actual or suspected criminal activity or other regulatory or legal matters etc.

Please note: that organic regulations require that licences of all certified organic operators are published annually. To this end, we are legally obliged to upload the details of all organic licences onto the BioC platform www.bioc.info.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of any of your personal information for marketing purposes, at any time by contacting us using the details below:

Email: [email protected]ictrust.ie

Post: Organic Trust CLG, Unit 4, Naas Town Centre, Naas, County Kildare, W91 F7X3.

Alternatively, please telephone + 353 45 882 377.

You can also unsubscribe to Organic Trust news mailings (Organic Trust News E-newsletter) at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter or by emailing [email protected]

Cookie Policy

There is a pop-up message on our website saying "This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn More” with the buttons No Thanks or Allow. Clicking No Thanks prevents the analytical cookies from being set but the necessary ones are needed to run website. Clicking Allow sets all the listed cookies. The Necessary Cookies are:

Name: CraftSessionId
Description: Craft relies on PHP sessions to maintain sessions across web requests. That is done via the PHP session cookie. Craft names that cookie “CraftSessionId” by default, but it can be renamed via the phpSessionId config setting. This cookie will expire as soon as the session expires.
Provider: this site
Expiry: Session

Name: CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN
Description: Protects us and you as a user against Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks.
Provider: this site
Expiry: Session

There are also some analytical cookies because we are using Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Provider: organictrust.ie
Expiry: 2 years

Name: _gid
Description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Provider: organictrust.ie
Expiry: 1 day

How long we keep your information

We keep your information to meet our legal and regulatory requirements and for as long as is necessary to enable the Organic Trust to provide our services to you. We will not keep your personal information for longer than is considered necessary for these purposes and, in line with any statutory requirements or legal obligations.

How we keep your information safe

At the Organic Trust we are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use.

As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.

We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies, procedures and review systems and, we will implement where practicable, additional security features as new technologies become available.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

When we receive your personal information we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent “unauthorised access”. When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself – this is to help protect your information.

Your personal data rights

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation you are afforded the following rights as a Data Subject:

Right of Access:

Any processing of personal data should be lawful, fair, and transparent. It should be clear and transparent to individuals that personal data concerning them are collected, used, consulted or otherwise processed, and to what extent the personal data are, or will be, processed. The right to be informed is a key part of any organisations obligations to be transparent.

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned. We refer to this type of request as a ‘Data Subject Access Request’ and a Data Subject Access Request form is completed. On receipt of a data subject access request the Organic Trust CLG will verify the validity of the request and may seek additional forms of identification for security purposes. Your data subject access request will be responded to within thirty days, however in some instances it may take up to an additional two months to respond to your request.

Right to Rectification:

You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right of Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’):

You may ask us to delete your personal information, however this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in connection with our legal obligations and under the legal framework of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Right of Restriction and Objection:

You have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information. You have a limited right of restriction of processing of your personal data by a data controller. Where processing of your data is restricted, it can be stored by the data controller, but most other processing actions, such as deletion, will require your permission.

Right to Data Portability:

Upon your written request and, where possible, we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

Right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Processing is “automated” where it is carried out without human intervention and where it produces legal effects or significantly affects you. Automated processing includes profiling.

Restrictions of certain Individual Rights in certain circumstances:

The right to data protection is not an absolute right. It must always be balanced against other values, fundamental rights, human rights, or public and private interests and there may be circumstances under which an organisation may have grounds to refuse to grant an individual’s request to exercise their data protection rights.

There are certain limitations contained within the data protection rights set out under the GDPR. For example, your right to access your data should not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. Certain data protection rights only apply in certain circumstances. The right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’), for instance, only applies under certain conditions, such as the personal data no longer being required for the purpose it was collected. In certain very limited cases the GDPR allows organisations to charge a reasonable fee for responding to a request, or even to refuse to act on a request, if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Queries or concerns

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our data privacy practices, please forward them via:

Email to: [email protected]

Post to: Organic Trust CLG, Unit 4, Naas Town Centre, Naas, County Kildare, W91 F7X3.

Alternatively, please telephone + 353 45 882 377.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding our processing of your personal data or, are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner and contact details can be found on their website: https://dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

The Data Protection Commissioner's postal address is:

21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin, D02 RD28, Ireland.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will make changes to this privacy policy statement from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information and change our services. If we make any changes we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.

This policy will be reviewed on an annual basis at minimum or, if there is a change to related legislation or business operations.

If any wording or terminology within this Privacy Policy requires clarification, please contact Organic Trust CLG.